South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-72-20 — Chapter not to supersede other insurance laws; exceptions; applications.
South Carolina § 38-72-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-72-20 (2026).
This chapter is not intended to supersede the obligations of entities subject to this chapter to comply with the substance of other applicable insurance laws insofar as they do not conflict with this chapter, except that laws and regulations designed and intended to apply to medicare supplement insurance policies must not be applied to long term care insurance.