South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-7-30 — Absence of public officer in military service creates temporary vacancy; "forfeiture of office" and "vacancy in office" defined.
South Carolina § 8-7-30
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 7ABSENCES IN MILITARY SERVICE
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-7-30 (2026).
The absence of any officer from his office or position caused by his being in the military service shall not create a forfeiture of or vacancy in the office or position to which such officer was elected or appointed but shall be construed merely to create a temporary vacancy. Wherever the terms "forfeiture of office" or "vacancy in office" or other words of similar import are used in any law of this State in relation to an officer they shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Sections 8-7-10 to 8-7-80 and shall not be construed to apply to any absence of such officer who is absent from his office or position by reason of his being in the military service. An officer who is present at and able to perform the duties of his office shall not be considered absent within the meani