South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-7-1260 — Procedure for making additions and modifications to map.
South Carolina § 6-7-1260
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 7PLANNING BY LOCAL GOVERNMENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-7-1260 (2026).
The governing authority of the municipality or the governing authority of the county from time to time may make additions to or modifications of its official maps. No change in or departure from the maps shall be made until such proposed changes or departures shall first have been submitted to the local planning commission for review and recommendation. The local planning commission shall have thirty days within which to submit its report. If the local planning commission fails to submit a report within the thirty-day period, it shall be deemed to have recommended that the changes or departures be approved. Before taking such action, the governing authority shall hold a public hearing thereon, according to the provisions set forth in this chapter.