South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-7-90 — Unlawful to camp within right-of-way of a highway; penalty.
South Carolina § 57-7-90
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 7OBSTRUCTION OR DAMAGE TO ROADS OR DRAINAGE
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-7-90 (2026).
(A)For purposes of this section, the term "camp" means camping for more than forty-eight hours.
(B)It is unlawful for any person to camp, set fires, or cook within the right of way of a highway open to vehicular traffic. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or such other lesser disposition, penalty, or nonpenalty, as the court determines.