South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-7-130 — Liability of owners of trespassing stock.
South Carolina § 47-7-130
Title 47ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY
Ch. 7ESTRAYS; LIVESTOCK TRESPASSING OR RUNNING AT LARGE
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-7-130 (2026).
Whenever any domestic animals shall be found upon the lands of any other person than the owner or manager of such animals, the owner of such trespassing stock shall be liable for all damages sustained and for the expenses of seizure and maintenance. Such damages and expenses shall be recovered, when necessary, by action in any court of competent jurisdiction. And the trespassing stock shall be held liable for such damages and expenses, in preference to all other liens, claims or encumbrances upon it.