South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-7-100 — Reporting animal diseases caused by chemical or other terrorism.
South Carolina § 46-7-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-7-100 (2026).
Every veterinarian, livestock owner, veterinary diagnostic laboratory director, or other person having the care of animals must report animals having or suspected of having any disease that may be caused by chemical terrorism, bioterrorism, radiological terrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease, or novel and highly fatal infectious agents and might pose a substantial risk of a significant number of human or animal fatalities or incidents of permanent or long-term disability. The report must be made by telephone, in writing, or by compatible electronic format within twenty-four hours to the State Veterinarian and must include as much of the following information as is available: the geographical location of the animal or the exposure, the name and address of any known owner, and the name and