South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-7-2920 — Criminal record check procedures.
South Carolina § 44-7-2920
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 7HOSPITALS, TUBERCULOSIS CAMPS, AND HEALTH SERVICES DISTRICTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-2920 (2026).
Criminal record checks required pursuant to this article must be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division or by a private business, organization, or association which conducts background checks if that entity utilizes current criminal records obtained from the State Law Enforcement Division or the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any criminal record. An applicant shall submit with the application one complete set of the applicant's fingerprints on forms specified or furnished by the State Law Enforcement Division. Fingerprint cards submitted to the State Law Enforcement Division pursuant to this section must be used to facilitate a national criminal records check, as required by this section. The criminal record check is not required to be repeated as long as the person