South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-7-220 — Administrative Law Court review of Certificate of Need decisions.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 7 HOSPITALS, TUBERCULOSIS CAMPS, AND HEALTH SERVICES DISTRICTS
(A)A party who is aggrieved by the Administrative Law Court's final decision may seek judicial review of the final decision in accordance with Section 1-23-380.
(B)(1) If a party does not prevail in a contested case at the Administrative Law Court when requesting the reversal of the department's decision concerning a Certificate of Need application, when claiming an exemption under Section 44-7-170, or when claiming that the article is not applicable pursuant to Section 44-7-160, the Administrative Law Court shall award the party whose project is the subject of the appeal reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the contested case.
(2)If a party does not prevail in an appeal to the Supreme Court when requesting the reversal of the Administrative Law Court's decision concerning a