South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-7-2153 — Content, execution, and filing of certificate of incorporation.
South Carolina § 44-7-2153
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 7HOSPITALS, TUBERCULOSIS CAMPS, AND HEALTH SERVICES DISTRICTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-2153 (2026).
(1)Within forty days following the adoption of the authorizing resolution, the applicant shall proceed to incorporate the district by filing for record in the office of the Secretary of State a certificate of incorporation which shall comply with the requirements of this article and must be in the form and executed in the manner provided in this article.
(2)In addition to any other provisions required by this article, the certificate of incorporation of the district shall state:
(a)all information ordinarily included in the application for incorporation of corporations incorporated in this State;
(b)the name of each authorizing subdivision together with the date on which the governing body of the subdivision adopted the authorizing resolutions;
(c)the method by which the district may