South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-7-2120 — Exemption of districts from state and local taxes.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 7 HOSPITALS, TUBERCULOSIS CAMPS, AND HEALTH SERVICES DISTRICTS
All properties owned by a district, whether real, personal, or mixed, and the income from the properties, all securities issued by a district and the indentures and other instruments executed as security therefor, all leases made pursuant to the provisions of this article, and all revenues derived from these leases, and all deeds and other documents executed by or delivered to a district, are exempt from any and all taxation by the State or by any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the State, including, but without limitation, license excise taxes imposed in respect of the privilege of engaging in any of the activities in which a district may engage. A district is not obligated to pay or allow any fees, taxes, or costs to the clerk of court, the Secretary of State, or