South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-7-440 — Enforcement and superiority of department's subrogation rights; provider assistance in identification of third parties liable for medical costs; ineffectiveness of certain insurance provisions.
South Carolina § 43-7-440
Title 43SOCIAL SERVICES
Ch. 7MEDICAL AND HOSPITAL CARE
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-7-440 (2026).
(A)The department, to enforce its assignment or subrogation rights, may:
(1)intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the applicant or recipient against a third party, or private insurer, in state or federal court;
(2)commence and prosecute legal proceedings against a third party or private insurer who may be liable to an applicant or recipient in state or federal court, either alone or in conjunction with the applicant or recipient, his guardian, personal representative of his estate, dependent, or survivor;
(3)commence and prosecute a legal proceeding against a third party or private insurer who may be liable to an applicant or recipient, or his guardian, personal representative of his estate, dependent, or survivor;
(4)commence and prosecute a legal proceeding against