South Carolina Statutes
§ 31-7-30 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 31-7-30
Title 31HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT
Ch. 7TAX INCREMENT FINANCING FOR COUNTIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 31-7-30 (2026).
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)"Blighted area" means any improved or vacant area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of a county where: if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; presence of or potential environmental hazard; lack of ventilation, light, storm drainage, or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; inadequate transportation infrastructure; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or