South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-7-10 — Contractors and subcontractors to pay laborers and others out of money received; laborers' lien.
South Carolina § 29-7-10
Title 29MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS
Ch. 7LIENS OF LABORERS AND OTHERS ON CONTRACT PRICE
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-7-10 (2026).
Any contractor or subcontractor in the erection, alteration, or repairing of buildings in this State shall pay all laborers, subcontractors, and materialmen for their lawful services and material furnished out of the money received for the erection, alteration, or repairs of buildings upon which such laborers, subcontractors, and materialmen are employed or interested and such laborers, as well as all subcontractors and persons who shall furnish material for any such building, shall have a first lien on the money received by such contractor for the erection, alteration, or repair of such building in proportion to the amount of their respective claims. Any person providing private security guard services at the site of the building during its erection, alteration, or repair shall be deemed