South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-7-30 — Oath; bond.
South Carolina § 23-7-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-7-30 (2026).
All special state constables appointed under this chapter are required to take the oath prescribed by Article III, Section 26 of the Constitution of 1895. Every such special state constable must give and file in the office of the Secretary of State a surety bond in the penal sum of two thousand dollars conditioned upon the faithful performance of his duties.