South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-7-120 — Application of contract and arbitration agreements relative to venue of actions.
South Carolina § 15-7-120
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 7VENUE
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-120 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding a provision in a contract requiring a cause of action arising under it to be brought in a location other than as provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for a similar cause of action, the cause of action alternatively may be brought in the manner provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for such causes of action.
(B)A provision in an arbitration agreement that arbitration proceedings must be held outside this State is not enforceable with respect to a cause of action, which, but for the arbitration agreement, is triable in the courts of this State. The enforceability of the remaining provisions of the arbitration agreement and the method of selecting a forum for the conduct of the arbitration proceedings is a