South Carolina Statutes
§ 13-7-420 — Adoption of compact; terms.
South Carolina § 13-7-420
Title 13PLANNING, RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 7NUCLEAR ENERGY
S.C. Code Ann. § 13-7-420 (2026).
The Southern States Energy Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into by the State of South Carolina with any and all states legally joining therein in accordance with its terms. Article I. Policy and Purpose The party states recognize that the proper employment and conservation of energy and employment of energy-related facilities, materials, and products, within the context of a responsible regard for the environment, can assist substantially in the industrialization of the South and the development of a balanced economy for the region. They also recognize that optimum benefit from and acquisition of energy resources and facilities require systematic encouragement, guidance, and assistance from the party states on a cooperative basis. It is the policy of the party states to unde