South Carolina Statutes
§ 13-7-145 — Nonresident shippers and carriers not registered with Secretary of State; service of process at Office of Secretary of State; service outside state.
South Carolina § 13-7-145
S.C. Code Ann. § 13-7-145 (2026).
A.Any shipper who is not a resident of South Carolina and who is not registered with the Secretary of State for purposes of doing business within South Carolina shall be subject to service of process for purposes of administering and enforcing this article by leaving a copy of the summons or any other legal paper in the hands of the Secretary of State or in his office, and such service shall be deemed sufficient service and shall have like force and effect in all respects as service upon citizens of this State found within its limits if notice of such service and a copy of the paper served are forthwith sent by certified mail to the shipper and the shipper's return receipt and an affidavit of compliance therewith are filed in the cause and submitted to the administrative agency or court f