South Carolina Statutes
§ 13-7-30 — Powers and duties of State Fiscal Accountability Authority.
South Carolina § 13-7-30
Title 13PLANNING, RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 7NUCLEAR ENERGY
S.C. Code Ann. § 13-7-30 (2026).
For purposes of this article, the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, hereinafter in this section referred to as the board, is designated as the agency of the State which shall have the following powers and duties that are in accord with its already established responsibilities for custody of state properties, and for the management of all state sinking funds, insurance, and analogous fiscal matters that are relevant to state properties:
(1)expend state funds in order to acquire, develop, and operate land and facilities. This acquisition may be by lease, dedication, purchase, or other arrangements. However, the state's functions under the authority of this section are limited to the specific purposes of this article;
(2)lease, sublease, or sell real and personal properties to public o