South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-771 — Voting by handicapped and elderly electors who cannot enter the polling place or cannot stand in line to vote.
South Carolina § 7-13-771
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 13CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-771 (2026).
(A)Any elector who, because of physical handicap or age, cannot enter the polling place in the precinct in which he is registered to vote, or is unable to stand in line to vote, may vote outside that polling place in the closest available parking area utilizing the vehicle in which he has been driven, or has driven to the polls.
(B)When the managers are informed that a handicapped or elderly voter cannot enter the polling place or cannot stand in line to vote, the voter's identification required by Section 7-13-710 must be presented to the managers who must verify that the voter is eligible to vote. Upon verification of the voter's eligibility, two managers shall take the poll list and the voter's ballot to the voter in his vehicle outside the polling place. The managers shall notify any