South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-1170 — Ordering of new election by Governor.
South Carolina § 7-13-1170
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 13CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-1170 (2026).
When any election official of any political subdivision of this State charged with ordering, providing for, or holding an election has neglected, failed, or refused to order, provide for, or hold the election at the time appointed, or if for any reason the election is declared void by competent authority, and these facts are made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor, he shall, should the law not otherwise provide for this contingency, order an election or a new election to be held at the time and place, and upon the notice being given which to him appears adequate to insure the will of the electorate being fairly expressed. To that end, he may designate the existing election official or other person as he may appoint to perform the necessary official duties pertaining to the elect