South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-710 — Proof of right to vote; signing poll list; comparison of signatures; provisional ballot; purpose of requirement.
South Carolina § 7-13-710
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-710 (2026).
(A)When a person presents himself to vote, he shall produce a valid and current:
(1)South Carolina driver's license; or (2) other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles; or (3) passport; or (4) military identification containing a photograph issued by the federal government; or (5) South Carolina voter registration card containing a photograph of the voter pursuant to Section 7-5-675.
(B)After presentation of the required identification described in subsection (A), the elector's name must be checked by one of the managers on the margin of the page opposite his name upon the registration books, or copy of the books, furnished by the board of voter registration and elections. One of the managers also shall compare the photograph contained