South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-610 — Ballot specifications; separate ballots for each party.
South Carolina § 7-13-610
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 13CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-610 (2026).
(A)The State Election Commission and the respective county boards of voter registration and elections shall prepare separate ballots for each political party holding a primary. The ballots for each party must contain in print only the names of the candidates who have filed to run in that particular party primary and must have a stub at the top perforated so as to be easily detached. On the stub must be printed "Official state (or county) Ballot, (name of party) Primary", the name of the county and the precinct, and the date of the primary. On the right side there must be a blank line under which must be printed "Initials of Issuing Officer". Stubs on ballots for each precinct must be numbered consecutively, beginning with "No. 1". The ballots must be furnished by the State Election Commis