South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-400 — Form of ballot when questions are submitted.
South Carolina § 7-13-400
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-400 (2026).
The form of ballot in an election on the issuance of bonds or in which any other question or issue is submitted to a vote of the people shall be a statement of the question or questions and shall thereafter have the following words: In favor of the question or issue (as the case may be) [] Opposed to the question or issue (as the case may be) [] The voter shall be instructed in substance, if he wishes to vote in favor of the proposition to place a check or cross mark in the square after the words first above written and if he wishes to vote against the proposition to place a check or cross mark in the square after the words second above written. Nothing herein shall be construed to prevent any party from submitting to party members any question or issue.