South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-330 — Form of ballot; instructions.
South Carolina § 7-13-330
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 13CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-330 (2026).
The arrangement of general election ballots containing the names of candidates for office must conform as nearly as possible to the following plan, with a column or columns added in case of nomination by petition and a blank column added for write-in votes, and must contain the specified instructions there set forth and no other: GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL BALLOT No. __________________ COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA November ___, _____ ______________ Initials of Issuing Officer OFFICIAL BALLOT GENERAL ELECTION ____________________ County, South Carolina November ___, _____ Precinct __________ INSTRUCTIONS—To vote a straight party ticket, make a cross (X) in the circle (O) under the name of your party. Nothing further need or should be done. To vote a mixed ticket, or in other words for candidates o