South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-325 — Use of candidate's given name, derivative of, or nickname on ballot.
South Carolina § 7-13-325
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-325 (2026).
The name of a candidate authorized by law to appear on a ballot in a general, special, or primary election in this State for any office may be one of the following or a combination of them:
(1)the candidate's given name;
(2)a derivative of the candidate's given name properly acquired under the common law and used in good faith for honest purposes; or (3) a nickname which bears no relation to the candidate's given name but which is used in good faith for honest purposes and does not exceed fifteen letters on the ballot. The derivative name or nickname may not imply professional or social status, an office, or military rank. A candidate wanting to use a derivative name or a nickname, as permitted by items (2) and (3), respectively, of this section, shall notify the authority responsible by