South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-130 — Managers' table; guard rail; general arrangement; preservation of right to vote and secrecy of ballot.
South Carolina § 7-13-130
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-130 (2026).
The polling places shall be provided with a table for the managers. The polls shall be provided with a guard rail, so that no one except as herein authorized shall approach nearer than five feet to the booths in which the voters are preparing their ballots. The managers at each voting place shall arrange the table, desk or other place upon which the ballot boxes shall be placed so that there shall be no crowding or confusion immediately around the boxes, and suitable means shall be provided to enable each voter to approach the boxes and deposit his ballot without interference or hindrance. The right to vote of each person so entitled and the secrecy of the ballot shall be preserved at all times.