South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-11-90 — Unopposed candidates.
South Carolina § 7-11-90
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-90 (2026).
After the closing of entries if any candidates shall be unopposed, the state committee in the case of state offices and the county committees in the case of county offices shall declare such unopposed candidates as party nominees, and the names of unopposed candidates shall not be placed upon the primary election ballots but shall be certified for the general election ballots.