South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-11-210 — Notice of candidacy and pledge.
South Carolina § 7-11-210
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 11DESIGNATION AND NOMINATION OF CANDIDATES
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-210 (2026).
Every candidate for selection as a nominee of any political party for any state office, United States Senator, member of Congress, or solicitor, to be voted for in any party primary election or political party convention, shall file with and place in the possession of the appropriate election commission, pursuant to Section 7-11-15 by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth a party pledge in the following form, the blanks being properly filled in and the party pledge signed by the candidate: "I hereby file my notice as a candidate for the nomination as __________ in the primary election or convention to be held on __________. I affiliate with the __________ Party, and I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary or convention. I shall not authorize my name to be placed on t