South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-11-50 — Substitution when party nominee dies, becomes disqualified, or resigns for legitimate nonpolitical reason.
South Carolina § 7-11-50
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 11DESIGNATION AND NOMINATION OF CANDIDATES
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-50 (2026).
If a party nominee who was nominated by a method other than party primary election dies, becomes disqualified after his nomination, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in this section and sufficient time does not remain to hold a convention to fill the vacancy or to nominate a nominee to enter a special election, the respective state or county party executive committee may nominate a nominee for the office, who must be duly certified by the respective county or state chairman. "Legitimate nonpolitical reason" as used in this section is limited to:
(a)reasons of health, which include any health condition which, in the written opinion of a medical doctor, would be harmful to the health of the candidate if he continued;
(b)family crises, which include ci