South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-11-30 — Convention nomination of candidates.
South Carolina § 7-11-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-30 (2026).
(A)A party may choose to change from nomination of candidates by primary to a method to nominate candidates by convention for all offices including, but not limited to, Governor, United States Senator, United States House of Representatives, Circuit Solicitor, State Senator, and members of the State House of Representatives if:
(1)there is a three-fourths vote of the total membership of the convention to use the convention nomination process; and (2) a majority of voters in that party's next primary election approve the use of the convention nomination process.
(B)A party may not choose to nominate by party convention for an election cycle in which the filing period for candidates has begun.
(C)A political party nominating candidates by party convention shall nominate the party candida