South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-11-15 — Qualifications to run as a candidate in general elections.
South Carolina § 7-11-15
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 11DESIGNATION AND NOMINATION OF CANDIDATES
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-15 (2026).
(A)In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy and party pledge and submit any filing fees between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section. If March thirtieth is on a Saturday or Sunday, the time for filing extends to the next regular business day. For purposes of this section and Section 7-13-45, "next regular business day" means a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county must file their statements of intention of