South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-69-10 — State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners; membership and qualifications; removal.
(A)There is created the State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners to be composed of ten members, one of whom must be a consumer member from the State at large, one of whom must be a licensed veterinary technician practicing in this State, one of whom must be a veterinarian from the State at large, and seven of whom must be veterinarians representing each of the seven congressional districts. Each veterinarian and veterinary technician must be a resident of the State, licensed by the State, and currently practicing with at least five years of clinical experience. Each veterinarian representing a congressional district must reside in the district that he represents. The consumer member must be a resident of this State. The terms of the members are for six years and until their successors