South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-69-40 — Conditions upon issuance of subpoenas; signatures of President Pro Tempore of Senate and Speaker of House of Representatives.
South Carolina § 2-69-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-69-40 (2026).
Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum may only be issued upon a majority vote of the members of the committee, must be issued in the name of the committee, and must be signed by the committee chairman or the presiding officer who may administer oaths to witnesses. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum which are issued for a joint study committee of the General Assembly must be co-signed by both the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum which are issued by a standing committee of the Senate must be co-signed by the President of the Senate. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum which are issued by the House of Representatives must be co-signed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. If the President of the Senate refuse