South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-67-50 — Removal of identification marks from former school buses.
South Carolina § 59-67-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-67-50 (2026).
All school buses in this State, when no longer used for school purposes and sold to any person for private or public use, must have all marks of identification showing that these buses were used by schools and school districts removed before private or public use may be made of them. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be subject to a fine not exceeding twenty-five dollars or imprisonment upon the public works of the county in which the offense is committed for a period of not more than thirty days.