South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-67-20 — Regulations of State Board of Education governing design and operation of school buses.
South Carolina § 59-67-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-67-20 (2026).
The State Board of Education, by and with the advice of the Department of Public Safety, shall adopt and enforce regulations not inconsistent with Chapter 5 of Title 56 to govern the design and operation of all school buses used for the transportation of school children when owned and operated by any school district or privately owned and operated under contract with any school district in this State and such regulations shall by reference be made a part of any such contract with a school district. Every school district, its officers and employees, and every person employed under contract by a school district shall be subject to such regulations. Any officer or employee of any school district who violates any of such regulations or fails to include the obligation to comply with such regula