South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-67-210 — Presumption of possession; when occupation deemed under legal title.
South Carolina § 15-67-210
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 67RECOVERY OF REAL PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-67-210 (2026).
In every action for the recovery of real property or the possession thereof the person establishing a legal title to the premises shall be presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law. The occupation of such premises by any other person shall be deemed to have been under and in subordination to the legal title unless it appear that such premises have been held and possessed adversely to such legal title for ten years before the commencement of such action.