South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-65-30 — Exceptions.
The provisions of this article do not apply to:
(a)A child who has graduated from high school or has received the equivalent of a high school education from a school approved by the State Board of Education, member school of South Carolina Independent Schools' Association, a private school in existence at the time of the passage of this article, or a member school of the South Carolina Association of Christian Schools;
(b)A child who obtains a certificate from a psychologist certified by the State Department of Education or from a licensed physician stating that he is unable to attend school because of a physical or mental disability, provided there are no suitable special classes available for such child in the school district where he resides;
(c)A child who has completed the eighth g