South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-65-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 39-65-10
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 65PAYMENT OF POST-TERMINATION CLAIMS TO SALES REPRESENTATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-65-10 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Commissions" means compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the amount of orders or sales or as a specified amount of each order or sale.
(2)"Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, estate, or trust.
(3)"Principal" means a person who:
(a)manufactures, produces, imports, or distributes a tangible product for wholesale;
(b)contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for the product; and (c) compensates the sales representative, in whole or in part, by commission.
(4)"Sales representative" means a person who:
(a)contracts with a principal to solicit wholesale orders;
(b)is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission;
(c)does not