South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-65-70 — Recovery of indirect costs.
South Carolina § 2-65-70
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 65SOUTH CAROLINA FEDERAL AND OTHER FUNDS OVERSIGHT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-65-70 (2026).
(A)All agencies receiving federal grants or contracts shall recover the maximum allowable indirect costs on those projects, subject to applicable federal laws and regulations. All indirect cost recoveries must be credited to the general fund of the State, with the exception of recoveries from research and student aid grants and contracts. Further, after January 1, 1999, federal grants and contracts whose annual award is two hundred thousand dollars or less are exempted also from this cost recovery requirement.
(1)Each agency receiving grants or contracts to which indirect costs may be charged must have an approved indirect cost rate or cost allocation plan. Agencies shall prepare the indirect cost proposals and submit them to the board for review. The board shall submit the proposals to