South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-65-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 12-65-20
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 65SOUTH CAROLINA TEXTILES COMMUNITIES REVITALIZATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-65-20 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Abandoned" means that at least eighty percent of the textile mill has been closed continuously to business or otherwise nonoperational as a textile mill for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the date on which the taxpayer files a "Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate". For purposes of this item, a textile mill site that otherwise qualifies as abandoned may be subdivided into separate parcels, which parcels may be owned by the same taxpayer or different taxpayers, and each parcel is deemed to be a textile mill site for purposes of determining whether each subdivided parcel is considered to be abandoned.
(2)"Ancillary uses" means uses related to the textile manufacturing, dying, or finishing operatio