South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-63-110 — Grounds for disciplinary action; misconduct; mental incompetence.
South Carolina § 40-63-110
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 63SOCIAL WORKERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-63-110 (2026).
(A)The board may revoke, suspend, publicly reprimand, or otherwise restrict the practice or discipline a licensee when it is established that the licensee is guilty of misconduct as defined in this chapter.
(B)Misconduct, which constitutes grounds for revocation, suspension, or restriction of practice or limitation on, reprimand, or other discipline of a licensee is a satisfactory showing to the board that:
(1)a false, fraudulent, or forged statement or document has been used or a fraudulent, deceitful, or dishonest act has been practiced by the licensee in connection with a license requirement;
(2)the licensee has been convicted of a felony or any other crime involving moral turpitude. Forfeiture of a bond or a plea of nolo contendere is considered the equivalent of a conviction;
(3)