South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-63-20 — Tax credits; alternative fuels and other energy sources.
South Carolina § 12-63-20
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 63ENERGY FREEDOM AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-63-20 (2026).
(A)(1) An incentive payment for an alternative fuel purchase is provided beginning after June 30, 2009, and ending before July 1, 2012, and shall be provided from the general fund, excluding revenue derived from the sales and use tax as follows:
(a)five cents to the retailer for each gallon of E70 fuel or greater sold, provided that the ethanol-based fuel is subject to the South Carolina motor fuel user fee;
(b)twenty-five cents to the retailer for each gallon of pure biodiesel fuel sold so that the biodiesel in the blend is at least two percent B2 or greater, provided that the qualified biodiesel content fuel is subject to the South Carolina motor fuel user fee. Biodiesel fuel is a fuel for motor vehicle diesel engines comprised of vegetable oils or animal fats and meeting the specifica