South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-19-2050 — Petition for expungement of official records.
South Carolina § 63-19-2050
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 19JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-2050 (2026).
(A)(1) A person who has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a status offense or a nonviolent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-70, may petition the court for an order expunging all official records relating to:
(a)being taken into custody;
(b)the charges filed against the person;
(c)the adjudication; and (d) the disposition.
(2)A person may not petition the court if the person has a prior adjudication for an offense that would carry a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more if committed by an adult.
(B)A prosecution or law enforcement agency may file an objection to the expungement. If an objection is filed, the expungement must be heard by the court. The prosecution or law enforcement agency's reason for objecting must