South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-19-1435 — Use of restraints on juveniles in court.
South Carolina·Title 63 SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE·Ch. 19 JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
(A)If a juvenile appears before the court wearing instruments of restraint, such as handcuffs, chains, irons, or straightjackets, the court in any proceeding may not continue with the juvenile required to wear instruments of restraint unless the court first finds that:
(1)the use of restraints is necessary due to one of the following factors:
(a)the juvenile poses a threat of serious harm to himself or others;
(b)the juvenile has a demonstrable recent record of disruptive courtroom behavior that has placed others in potentially harmful situations; or (c) there is reason to believe the juvenile is a flight risk; and (2) there are no less restrictive alternatives to restraints that will prevent flight or physical harm to the juvenile or another person, including, but not limited to, cour