South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-19-1440 — Commitment.
South Carolina § 63-19-1440
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 19JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-1440 (2026).
See Editor's Note for contingency.
(A)A child, after the child's twelfth birthday and before the eighteenth birthday or while under the jurisdiction of the family court for disposition of an offense that occurred prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, may be committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment. Children under the age of twelve years may be committed only to the custody of the department which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment other than institutional confinement. No child under the age of eighteen years may be committed or sentenced to any other penal or correctional institution of this State.
(B)All commitments to the custody of the Department of Juvenile J