South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-19-1210 — Transfer of jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 63-19-1210
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 19JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-1210 (2026).
See Editor's Note for contingency. In accordance with the jurisdiction granted to the family court pursuant to Sections 63-3-510, 63-3-520, and 63-3-530, jurisdiction over a case involving a child must be transferred or retained as follows:
(1)If, during the pendency of a criminal or quasi-criminal charge against a child in a circuit court of this State, it is ascertained that the child was under the age of eighteen years at the time of committing the alleged offense, it is the duty of the circuit court immediately to transfer the case, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with it, to the family court of competent jurisdiction, except in those cases where the Constitution gives to the circuit court exclusive jurisdiction or in those cases where jurisdiction has