South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-62-50 — Tax rebate for employment of persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings.
South Carolina § 12-62-50
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 62SOUTH CAROLINA MOTION PICTURE INCENTIVE ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-62-50 (2026).
(A)(1) The South Carolina Film Commission may rebate to a motion picture production company a portion of the South Carolina payroll of the employment of persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings in connection with production of a motion picture. The rebate may not exceed twenty percent of the total aggregate South Carolina payroll for persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings, and may not exceed twenty-five percent for South Carolina residents, for persons employed in connection with the production when total production costs in South Carolina equal or exceed one million dollars during the taxable year. The rebates in total may not annually exceed ten million dollars and shall come from the state's general fund. For purposes of this section, "total aggregate