South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-61-20 — Approval of forms by director or designee; notification; withdrawal of approval; exemptions; optional accident or health riders.
South Carolina § 38-61-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-20 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for an insurer doing business in this State to issue or sell in this State a policy, contract, or certificate until it has been filed with and approved by the director or his designee. The director or his designee may disapprove the form if it:
(1)does not meet the requirements of applicable state or federal law the Department of Insurance is authorized to enforce;
(2)contains provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory; or (3) is solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading. However, this subsection does not apply to surety contracts or fidelity bonds, except as required in Section 38-15-10, or to insurance contracts, riders, or endorsements prepared to