South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 61-6-20
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20 (2026).
As used in the ABC Act, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)(a) "Alcoholic liquors" or "alcoholic beverages" means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture of them, including, but not limited to, a powdered or crystalline alcohol, by whatever name called or known, which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage for human consumption, but does not include:
(i)wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker of the wine or by another person; or (ii) a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating.
(b)"Alcoholic liquor by the drink" or "alcoholic beverage by the drink" means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard