South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-920 — Written statement of information relied on in making jeopardy assessment; jeopardy hearings; contested case hearings; burden of proof.
South Carolina § 12-60-920
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 60SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-920 (2026).
(A)Within five days after the day on which a jeopardy assessment is made, the department shall provide the taxpayer with a written statement of the information the department relied on in making the assessment.
(B)Within thirty days after the day on which the taxpayer is furnished the written statement described in subsection (A), or within thirty days after the last day of the period within which the statement is required to be furnished, the taxpayer may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court by filing a request with the department.
(C)Within ten days after a request for a contested case hearing is received by the department, it shall file its response with the Administrative Law Court. Within twenty days after a request for a contested case hearing is re